Desert Thunder Raceway

4/8/2022 - Desert Thunder Raceway

4/8/2022 - Desert Thunder Raceway

Price, UT

Season Opener and Western Fender Series

Western Fender Series with their stock cars and hobby stock cars will be featured this weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Modified22 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car25 entries
  • IMCA Northern SportMod14 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock13 entries
  • 305 Modified8 entries
  • Pure Stocks4 entries
  • Mod Lite1 entries
  • Bombers6 entries
  • Sport Mini Bomber
  • IMCA Sport Compact4 entries
  • Sprint Cars2 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -
2 5 12X Ty Clemens Ty Clemens Belgrade, MT Belgrade, MT 3
3 6 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 3
4 4 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -
5 14 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 9
6 3 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -3
7 10 12 B.J. Wild B.J. Wild Redmond, OR Redmond, OR 3
8 2 14 Braiden Breaux Braiden Breaux Mt. Pleasant, UT Mt. Pleasant, UT -6
9 9 91 Brody Spangler Brody Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -
10 7 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -3
11 16 34 David Breaux David Breaux Mt. Pleasant, UT Mt. Pleasant, UT 5
12 8 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
13 13 96M Mickey Stubbings Mickey Stubbings Helper, UT Helper, UT -
14 21 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
15 17 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID 2
16 20 28C Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT 4
17 DNF 11 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
18 DNF 12 39 Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -6
19 DNF 18 26 Kaycie Kynett Kaycie Kynett Livingston, MT Livingston, MT -1
20 DNF 19 15 Jeff Handke Jeff Handke Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -1
DNS 15 22A Troy Hales Troy Hales Payson, UT Payson, UT -
DNS 22 02 Aspen Russell Aspen Russell West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 3
2 6 12X Ty Clemens Ty Clemens Belgrade, MT Belgrade, MT 4
3 1 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -2
4 7 14 Braiden Breaux Braiden Breaux Mt. Pleasant, UT Mt. Pleasant, UT 3
5 5 96M Mickey Stubbings Mickey Stubbings Helper, UT Helper, UT -
6 DNF 8 02 Aspen Russell Aspen Russell West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 2
7 DNF 3 26 Kaycie Kynett Kaycie Kynett Livingston, MT Livingston, MT -4
8 DNF 2 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 4 12 B.J. Wild B.J. Wild Redmond, OR Redmond, OR 2
3 2 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 3 91 Brody Spangler Brody Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -1
5 7 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 2
6 5 34 David Breaux David Breaux Mt. Pleasant, UT Mt. Pleasant, UT -1
7 6 15 Jeff Handke Jeff Handke Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -1
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT 3
2 5 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 3
3 3 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 1 39 Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -3
5 7 22A Troy Hales Troy Hales Payson, UT Payson, UT 2
6 DNF 6 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -
7 DNF 2 28C Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT -5
All transfer

IMCA Stock Car

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT -
2 3 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 1
3 12 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 9
4 9 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 5
5 10 08 Chase Berkeley Chase Berkeley Kettle Falls, WA Kettle Falls, WA 5
6 4 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -2
7 2 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -5
8 6 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -2
9 8 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -1
10 13 46 Joe Bowen Joe Bowen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 3
11 5 19 Roy Smith JR Roy Smith JR Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -6
12 16 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT 4
13 11 45 Tiana Wild Tiana Wild Redmond, OR Redmond, OR -2
14 19 26 Allen Bradley Allen Bradley Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 5
15 23 8 John Grandjean John Grandjean West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 8
16 21 76M Marie Curtis Marie Curtis Winnemucca, NV Winnemucca, NV 5
17 15 59 Travis Sutherlin Travis Sutherlin Aztec, NM Aztec, NM -2
18 17 03 Darell Cordary Darell Cordary HESPERUS, CO HESPERUS, CO -1
19 24 47 Smith Jake Smith Jake Delta, UT Delta, UT 5
20 22 57 John Gumaer John Gumaer Kettle Falls, WA Kettle Falls, WA 2
21 DNF 20 68 Steve Livingston Steve Livingston Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO -1
22 DNF 18 0 Jeramy Hughes Jeramy Hughes Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -4
23 DNF 14 39 LARRY THOMAS LARRY THOMAS Price, UT Price, UT -9
24 DNF 25 21 Racely Card Racely Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 1
DNS 7 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 5
2 1 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT -1
3 2 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -1
4 5 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler 1
5 4 46 Joe Bowen Joe Bowen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -1
6 7 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT 1
7 8 26 Allen Bradley Allen Bradley Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 1
8 3 57 John Gumaer John Gumaer Kettle Falls, WA Kettle Falls, WA -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 3
2 1 19 Roy Smith JR Roy Smith JR Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -1
3 7 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 4
4 5 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 1
5 2 39 LARRY THOMAS LARRY THOMAS Price, UT Price, UT -3
6 6 03 Darell Cordary Darell Cordary HESPERUS, CO HESPERUS, CO -
7 8 68 Steve Livingston Steve Livingston Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO 1
8 DNF 3 8 John Grandjean John Grandjean West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45 Tiana Wild Tiana Wild Redmond, OR Redmond, OR -
2 6 08 Chase Berkeley Chase Berkeley Kettle Falls, WA Kettle Falls, WA 4
3 5 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
4 8 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 4
5 2 59 Travis Sutherlin Travis Sutherlin Aztec, NM Aztec, NM -3
6 3 0 Jeramy Hughes Jeramy Hughes Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -3
7 4 76M Marie Curtis Marie Curtis Winnemucca, NV Winnemucca, NV -3
8 7 47 Smith Jake Smith Jake Delta, UT Delta, UT -1
All transfer

IMCA Northern SportMod

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 51C Troy Cook Troy Cook Mapleton, UT Mapleton, UT -
2 10 MM5 Matt Ruf Matt Ruf Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 8
3 6 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 3
4 7 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
5 12 31SR Kenny Parish Kenny Parish Price, UT Price, UT 7
6 14 87 Steve Gray Steve Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 8
7 3 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT -4
8 4 36 Wesley Slawson Wesley Slawson Hurricane, UT Hurricane, UT -4
9 5 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -4
10 9 44 Scott Hardman Scott Hardman West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -1
11 8 19 Keith Williams Keith Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -3
12 DNF 2 18 Rick Spangler Rick Spangler Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -10
13 DNF 11 11 Billy Beanland Billy Beanland Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -2
DNS 13 42 Nate Crysel Nate Crysel Salina, UT Salina, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 2
2 6 MM5 Matt Ruf Matt Ruf Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 4
3 5 51C Troy Cook Troy Cook Mapleton, UT Mapleton, UT 2
4 2 18 Rick Spangler Rick Spangler Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -2
5 1 36 Wesley Slawson Wesley Slawson Hurricane, UT Hurricane, UT -4
6 DNF 4 11 Billy Beanland Billy Beanland Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -2
7 DNF 7 42 Nate Crysel Nate Crysel Salina, UT Salina, UT -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 44 Scott Hardman Scott Hardman West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 6
2 3 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 1
3 1 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
4 2 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -2
5 6 19 Keith Williams Keith Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT 1
6 DNF 5 31SR Kenny Parish Kenny Parish Price, UT Price, UT -1
7 DNF 4 87 Steve Gray Steve Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -3
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 88B Kamden Barnett Kamden Barnett Castledale, UT Castledale, UT 1
2 9 33 Jason Duggins Jason Duggins Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 7
3 5 171 Andy Pearce Andy Pearce MEADOW, UT MEADOW, UT 2
4 11 53L Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Helper, UT Helper, UT 7
5 6 33.3 Jeff Miller Jeff Miller Payson, UT Payson, UT 1
6 10 50 Rob Beagley Rob Beagley Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 4
7 13 6 Jacob Rowley Jacob Rowley Riverdale, UT Riverdale, UT 6
8 7 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT -1
9 3 67JR Jake Jensen Jake Jensen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -6
10 4 13M Matt Johnson Matt Johnson Payson, UT Payson, UT -6
11 8 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Pleasant Grove, UT Pleasant Grove, UT -3
DNS 1 27 Sidney Tenney Sidney Tenney Delta, CO Delta, CO -
DNS 12 AR15 Tim Connor Tim Connor Aztec, NM Aztec, NM -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33 Jason Duggins Jason Duggins Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
2 4 171 Andy Pearce Andy Pearce MEADOW, UT MEADOW, UT 2
3 5 88B Kamden Barnett Kamden Barnett Castledale, UT Castledale, UT 2
4 3 13M Matt Johnson Matt Johnson Payson, UT Payson, UT -1
5 6 27 Sidney Tenney Sidney Tenney Delta, CO Delta, CO 1
6 7 53L Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Helper, UT Helper, UT 1
7 DNF 2 6 Jacob Rowley Jacob Rowley Riverdale, UT Riverdale, UT -5
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 50 Rob Beagley Rob Beagley Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -
2 5 33.3 Jeff Miller Jeff Miller Payson, UT Payson, UT 3
3 2 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT -1
4 3 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Pleasant Grove, UT Pleasant Grove, UT -1
5 6 67JR Jake Jensen Jake Jensen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 1
6 4 AR15 Tim Connor Tim Connor Aztec, NM Aztec, NM -2
All transfer

305 Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 39 LARRY THOMAS LARRY THOMAS Price, UT Price, UT 2
2 5 7 Brock Marchello Brock Marchello Price, UT Price, UT 3
3 2 72E Devin Wilson Devin Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -1
4 1 69 Phillip Oliver Phillip Oliver Price, UT Price, UT -3
5 DNF 6 30N Andy Nelson Andy Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT 1
DNS 8 014 Kyler Marchello Kyler Marchello Price, UT Price, UT -
DNS 7 8 Zak Skaggs Zak Skaggs Price, UT Price, UT -
DNS 4 23 Jacob Vasquez Jacob Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT -

Pure Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 37 Zac Stansfield Zac Stansfield Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 3 76 Roy Jensen Roy Jensen Huntington, UT Huntington, UT 1
3 4 623 Danny Erickson Danny Erickson Wellington, UT Wellington, UT 1
4 DNF 1 55 John Erickson John Erickson Price, UT Price, UT -3

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 55 John Erickson John Erickson Price, UT Price, UT -
2 2 37 Zac Stansfield Zac Stansfield Price, UT Price, UT -
3 3 76 Roy Jensen Roy Jensen Huntington, UT Huntington, UT -
4 4 623 Danny Erickson Danny Erickson Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -
All transfer

Bombers

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 9R Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT 4
2 6 9 Robert Pedockie Robert Pedockie Payson, UT Payson, UT 4
3 3 3B Brian Pedockie Brian Pedockie Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -
4 DNF 2 69 Scott Jasmer Scott Jasmer Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -2
5 DNF 1 3 Andy Dalley Andy Dalley Provo, UT Provo, UT -4
DNS 4 01 Joseph Robinson Joseph Robinson Clausen, UT Clausen, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3 Andy Dalley Andy Dalley Provo, UT Provo, UT 1
2 5 9R Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT 3
3 1 69 Scott Jasmer Scott Jasmer Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -2
4 6 3B Brian Pedockie Brian Pedockie Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT 2
5 4 01 Joseph Robinson Joseph Robinson Clausen, UT Clausen, UT -1
6 3 9 Robert Pedockie Robert Pedockie Payson, UT Payson, UT -3
All transfer

IMCA Sport Compact

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT -
2 3 7 Mylee JoAnn Mylee JoAnn Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 1
3 4 77 Gerald Shiew Gerald Shiew Price, UT Price, UT 1
4 2 17SG Stephanie Spangler Stephanie Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT -
2 4 7 Mylee JoAnn Mylee JoAnn Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 2
3 3 77 Gerald Shiew Gerald Shiew Price, UT Price, UT -
4 2 17SG Stephanie Spangler Stephanie Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -2
All transfer

Sprint Cars

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -
2 2 64Z Preslie Thorne Preslie Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT 1
2 1 64Z Preslie Thorne Preslie Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -1

Driver Registration

Driver Registration




Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Carbon Print
Castleview
I Got Poop
JACK FM
Pierce Oil
Redtail Air
Skydive Moab
Badlands
Balance Rock
Carbon Emry MX
Charlies Pawn Shop
Coldstone
Happiness Within
Hard Hat
Jade Energy
Kickin Country
KOAL
KRPX
Presido Real Estate
Price Insurance
RA Meats
Rock 103
Rubens BBQ
Snap On Tools
Souteast Paint
Sutherlands
True Country
Zook Solutions