Desert Thunder Raceway

4/9/2022 - Desert Thunder Raceway

4/9/2022 - Desert Thunder Raceway

Price, UT

Season Opener and Western Fender Series

Classes

  • IMCA Modified22 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car24 entries
  • IMCA Northern SportMod12 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock13 entries
  • 305 Modified8 entries
  • Pure Stocks5 entries
  • Mod Lite6 entries
  • Bombers8 entries
  • IMCA Sport Compact5 entries
  • Sprint Cars2 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 12X Ty Clemens Ty Clemens Belgrade, MT Belgrade, MT 5
2 2 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -
3 5 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 2
4 3 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -1
5 13 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 8
6 7 14 Braiden Breaux Braiden Breaux Mt. Pleasant, UT Mt. Pleasant, UT 1
7 20 24 Brandon Breaux Brandon Breaux Mt. Pleasant, UT Mt. Pleasant, UT 13
8 16 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 8
9 15 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
10 18 28C Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT 8
11 17 39 Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 6
12 19 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID 7
13 22 22A Troy Hales Troy Hales Payson, UT Payson, UT 9
14 DNF 4 96M Mickey Stubbings Mickey Stubbings Helper, UT Helper, UT -10
15 DNF 1 26 Kaycie Kynett Kaycie Kynett Livingston, MT Livingston, MT -14
16 DNF 9 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -7
17 DNF 14 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -3
18 DNF 21 02 Aspen Russell Aspen Russell West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 3
19 DNF 8 91 Brody Spangler Brody Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -11
20 DNF 10 12 B.J. Wild B.J. Wild Redmond, OR Redmond, OR -10
21 DNF 12 15 Jeff Handke Jeff Handke Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -9
DNS 11 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 2 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
3 4 12X Ty Clemens Ty Clemens Belgrade, MT Belgrade, MT 1
4 3 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 6 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
6 7 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 1
7 5 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -2
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 26 Kaycie Kynett Kaycie Kynett Livingston, MT Livingston, MT -
2 3 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 1
3 2 14 Braiden Breaux Braiden Breaux Mt. Pleasant, UT Mt. Pleasant, UT -1
4 4 96M Mickey Stubbings Mickey Stubbings Helper, UT Helper, UT -
5 7 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 2
6 5 39 Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -1
7 6 24 Brandon Breaux Brandon Breaux Mt. Pleasant, UT Mt. Pleasant, UT -1
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -
2 2 91 Brody Spangler Brody Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -
3 3 12 B.J. Wild B.J. Wild Redmond, OR Redmond, OR -
4 6 15 Jeff Handke Jeff Handke Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 2
5 5 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -
6 8 28C Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT 2
7 7 02 Aspen Russell Aspen Russell West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
8 DNF 4 22A Troy Hales Troy Hales Payson, UT Payson, UT -4
All transfer

IMCA Stock Car

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 3
2 9 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 7
3 2 59 Travis Sutherlin Travis Sutherlin Aztec, NM Aztec, NM -1
4 8 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 4
5 11 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT 6
6 16 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 10
7 7 8 John Grandjean John Grandjean West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -
8 3 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -5
9 10 03 Darell Cordary Darell Cordary HESPERUS, CO HESPERUS, CO 1
10 5 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -5
11 24 08 Chase Berkeley Chase Berkeley Kettle Falls, WA Kettle Falls, WA 13
12 14 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 2
13 21 26 Allen Bradley Allen Bradley Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 8
14 17 19 Roy Smith JR Roy Smith JR Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID 3
15 6 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -9
16 18 47 Smith Jake Smith Jake Delta, UT Delta, UT 2
17 19 45 Tiana Wild Tiana Wild Redmond, OR Redmond, OR 2
18 22 57 John Gumaer John Gumaer Kettle Falls, WA Kettle Falls, WA 4
19 DNF 13 39 LARRY THOMAS LARRY THOMAS Price, UT Price, UT -6
20 DNF 1 46 Joe Bowen Joe Bowen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -19
21 DNF 12 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -9
22 DNF 20 76M Marie Curtis Marie Curtis Winnemucca, NV Winnemucca, NV -2
23 DNF 15 68 Steve Livingston Steve Livingston Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO -8
24 DNF 23 21 Racely Card Racely Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT 1
2 4 59 Travis Sutherlin Travis Sutherlin Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 2
3 6 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 3
4 8 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 4
5 1 39 LARRY THOMAS LARRY THOMAS Price, UT Price, UT -4
6 7 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 1
7 5 45 Tiana Wild Tiana Wild Redmond, OR Redmond, OR -2
8 3 57 John Gumaer John Gumaer Kettle Falls, WA Kettle Falls, WA -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 4
2 1 46 Joe Bowen Joe Bowen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -1
3 4 8 John Grandjean John Grandjean West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 1
4 3 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -1
5 8 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 3
6 6 19 Roy Smith JR Roy Smith JR Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -
7 7 76M Marie Curtis Marie Curtis Winnemucca, NV Winnemucca, NV -
8 DNF 2 21 Racely Card Racely Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
2 2 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -
3 1 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -2
4 6 03 Darell Cordary Darell Cordary HESPERUS, CO HESPERUS, CO 2
5 7 68 Steve Livingston Steve Livingston Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO 2
6 8 47 Smith Jake Smith Jake Delta, UT Delta, UT 2
7 4 26 Allen Bradley Allen Bradley Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -3
8 DNF 5 08 Chase Berkeley Chase Berkeley Kettle Falls, WA Kettle Falls, WA -3
All transfer

IMCA Northern SportMod

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 3
2 5 MM5 Matt Ruf Matt Ruf Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 3
3 1 51C Troy Cook Troy Cook Mapleton, UT Mapleton, UT -2
4 7 18 Rick Spangler Rick Spangler Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 3
5 2 36 Wesley Slawson Wesley Slawson Hurricane, UT Hurricane, UT -3
6 12 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 6
7 9 87 Steve Gray Steve Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 2
8 8 31SR Kenny Parish Kenny Parish Price, UT Price, UT -
9 3 42 Nate Crysel Nate Crysel Salina, UT Salina, UT -6
10 11 11B Billy Beanland Billy Beanland Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 1
11 10 19 Keith Williams Keith Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -1
12 DNF 6 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -6

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 MM5 Matt Ruf Matt Ruf Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 3
2 5 51C Troy Cook Troy Cook Mapleton, UT Mapleton, UT 3
3 1 18 Rick Spangler Rick Spangler Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -2
4 6 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT 2
5 2 19 Keith Williams Keith Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -3
6 3 11B Billy Beanland Billy Beanland Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -3
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 31SR Kenny Parish Kenny Parish Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 4 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 2
3 1 36 Wesley Slawson Wesley Slawson Hurricane, UT Hurricane, UT -2
4 5 87 Steve Gray Steve Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 1
5 6 42 Nate Crysel Nate Crysel Salina, UT Salina, UT 1
6 DNF 3 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT -3
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 88B Kamden Barnett Kamden Barnett Castledale, UT Castledale, UT 4
2 6 33 Jason Duggins Jason Duggins Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 4
3 8 171 Andy Pearce Andy Pearce MEADOW, UT MEADOW, UT 5
4 11 27 Sidney Tenney Sidney Tenney Delta, CO Delta, CO 7
5 9 53L Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Helper, UT Helper, UT 4
6 2 13M Matt Johnson Matt Johnson Payson, UT Payson, UT -4
7 13 33.3 Jeff Miller Jeff Miller Payson, UT Payson, UT 6
8 4 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT -4
9 10 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Pleasant Grove, UT Pleasant Grove, UT 1
10 DNF 12 157 Mylee JoAnn Mylee JoAnn Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 2
11 DNF 1 50 Rob Beagley Rob Beagley Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -10
12 DNF 7 67JR Jake Jensen Jake Jensen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -5
DNS 3 6 Jacob Rowley Jacob Rowley Riverdale, UT Riverdale, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 88B Kamden Barnett Kamden Barnett Castledale, UT Castledale, UT 5
2 1 33 Jason Duggins Jason Duggins Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -1
3 4 53L Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Helper, UT Helper, UT 1
4 2 13M Matt Johnson Matt Johnson Payson, UT Payson, UT -2
5 3 67JR Jake Jensen Jake Jensen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -2
6 7 27 Sidney Tenney Sidney Tenney Delta, CO Delta, CO 1
7 5 33.3 Jeff Miller Jeff Miller Payson, UT Payson, UT -2
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 171 Andy Pearce Andy Pearce MEADOW, UT MEADOW, UT 2
2 6 6 Jacob Rowley Jacob Rowley Riverdale, UT Riverdale, UT 4
3 4 50 Rob Beagley Rob Beagley Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 1
4 5 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT 1
5 1 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Pleasant Grove, UT Pleasant Grove, UT -4
6 2 157 Mylee JoAnn Mylee JoAnn Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -4
All transfer

305 Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 39 LARRY THOMAS LARRY THOMAS Price, UT Price, UT 2
2 1 30N Andy Nelson Andy Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT -1
3 4 7 Brock Marchello Brock Marchello Price, UT Price, UT 1
4 7 23 Jacob Vasquez Jacob Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT 3
5 2 58 Austin Miller Austin Miller Payson, UT Payson, UT -3
6 5 69 Phillip Oliver Phillip Oliver Price, UT Price, UT -1
7 8 014 Kyler Marchello Kyler Marchello Price, UT Price, UT 1
8 DNF 6 99 Kagen Cook Kagen Cook Payson, UT Payson, UT -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 39 LARRY THOMAS LARRY THOMAS Price, UT Price, UT -
2 5 69 Phillip Oliver Phillip Oliver Price, UT Price, UT 3
3 2 7 Brock Marchello Brock Marchello Price, UT Price, UT -1
4 6 58 Austin Miller Austin Miller Payson, UT Payson, UT 2
5 3 30N Andy Nelson Andy Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT -2
6 4 99 Kagen Cook Kagen Cook Payson, UT Payson, UT -2
7 DNF 7 23 Jacob Vasquez Jacob Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT -
8 DNF 8 014 Kyler Marchello Kyler Marchello Price, UT Price, UT -
All transfer

Pure Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 37 Zac Stansfield Zac Stansfield Price, UT Price, UT -
2 4 45 Hayden Barney Hayden Barney Orangeville, UT Orangeville, UT 2
3 2 77 Zachary Seal Zachary Seal Price, UT Price, UT -1
4 5 76IE Roy Jensen Roy Jensen Huntington, UT Huntington, UT 1
5 3 623 Danny Erickson Danny Erickson Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 37 Zac Stansfield Zac Stansfield Price, UT Price, UT 2
2 1 45 Hayden Barney Hayden Barney Orangeville, UT Orangeville, UT -1
3 2 77 Zachary Seal Zachary Seal Price, UT Price, UT -1
4 4 623 Danny Erickson Danny Erickson Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -
5 DNF 5 76IE Roy Jensen Roy Jensen Huntington, UT Huntington, UT -
All transfer

Mod Lite

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 87 Shane Simper Shane Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -
2 2 1 Tucker Hislop Tucker Hislop Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -
3 3 037 Wyatt Simper Wyatt Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -
4 4 11 Romen Swain Romen Swain Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -
5 5 14 Dakotah Broderick Dakotah Broderick Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -
6 6 13 Stacy Sutherlin Stacy Sutherlin Aztec, NM Aztec, NM -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 87 Shane Simper Shane Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 4
2 2 1 Tucker Hislop Tucker Hislop Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -
3 1 037 Wyatt Simper Wyatt Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -2
4 3 11 Romen Swain Romen Swain Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -1
5 4 14 Dakotah Broderick Dakotah Broderick Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -1
6 DNF 6 13 Stacy Sutherlin Stacy Sutherlin Aztec, NM Aztec, NM -
All transfer

Bombers

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 10 Ronald Richardson Ronald Richardson White Water, CO White Water, CO 1
2 4 9R Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT 2
3 3 9 Robert Pedockie Robert Pedockie Payson, UT Payson, UT -
4 6 3 Jeffery McGranahan Jeffery McGranahan Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT 2
5 1 69 Scott Jasmer Scott Jasmer Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -4
6 7 76 Chloe Geddes Chloe Geddes Logan, UT Logan, UT 1
7 5 3B Brian Pedockie Brian Pedockie Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -2
DNS 8 351 Jeff Cox Jeff Cox Salina, UT Salina, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 10 Ronald Richardson Ronald Richardson White Water, CO White Water, CO 7
2 2 3B Brian Pedockie Brian Pedockie Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -
3 6 9 Robert Pedockie Robert Pedockie Payson, UT Payson, UT 3
4 5 9R Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT 1
5 3 69 Scott Jasmer Scott Jasmer Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -2
6 1 3 Jeffery McGranahan Jeffery McGranahan Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -5
7 7 76 Chloe Geddes Chloe Geddes Logan, UT Logan, UT -
8 4 351 Jeff Cox Jeff Cox Salina, UT Salina, UT -4
All transfer

IMCA Sport Compact

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7 Mylee JoAnn Mylee JoAnn Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
2 3 77 Gerald Shiew Gerald Shiew Price, UT Price, UT 1
3 5 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 2
4 2 10 Junior Reigles Junior Reigles Whitewater, WY Whitewater, WY -2
5 4 17SG Stephanie Spangler Stephanie Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 2
2 5 77 Gerald Shiew Gerald Shiew Price, UT Price, UT 3
3 2 10 Junior Reigles Junior Reigles Whitewater, WY Whitewater, WY -1
4 1 17SG Stephanie Spangler Stephanie Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -3
5 4 7 Mylee JoAnn Mylee JoAnn Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -1
All transfer

Sprint Cars

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT 1
2 1 64Z Preslie Thorne Preslie Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -1

Driver Registration

Driver Registration




Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Carbon Print
Castleview
I Got Poop
JACK FM
Pierce Oil
Redtail Air
Skydive Moab
Badlands
Balance Rock
Carbon Emry MX
Charlies Pawn Shop
Coldstone
Happiness Within
Hard Hat
Jade Energy
Kickin Country
KOAL
KRPX
Presido Real Estate
Price Insurance
RA Meats
Rock 103
Rubens BBQ
Snap On Tools
Souteast Paint
Sutherlands
True Country
Zook Solutions