Desert Thunder Raceway

4/23/2022 - Desert Thunder Raceway

4/23/2022 - Desert Thunder Raceway

Price, UT

Hobby Stocks are the Feature Tonight!

This will be part two of the double header.
Driver registration cut off is at 6:15pm
Drivers Meeting will be at 6:30pm

Classes

  • IMCA Modified8 entries
  • IMCA Northern SportMod13 entries
  • 305 Modified9 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car5 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock12 entries
  • IMCA Mod Lite4 entries
  • IMCA Sport Compact8 entries
  • Open Class1 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 2
2 5 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 3
3 2 5X Taylor Johnson Taylor Johnson Bozeman, MT Bozeman, MT -1
4 4 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
5 7 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 2
6 8 96M Mickey Stubbings Mickey Stubbings Helper, UT Helper, UT 2
7 DNF 1 39 Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -6
8 DNF 6 15 Jeff Handke Jeff Handke Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 1 5X Taylor Johnson Taylor Johnson Bozeman, MT Bozeman, MT -1
3 8 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 5
4 5 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 1
5 3 39 Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -2
6 7 15 Jeff Handke Jeff Handke Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 1
7 6 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -1
8 4 96M Mickey Stubbings Mickey Stubbings Helper, UT Helper, UT -4
All transfer

IMCA Northern SportMod

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 MM5 Matt Ruf Matt Ruf Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 2
2 7 36 Wesley Slawson Wesley Slawson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT 5
3 9 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 6
4 4 44 Brayden Olsen Brayden Olsen Price, UT Price, UT -
5 6 46 Jackson Harpole Jackson Harpole Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 1
6 11 19 Keith Williams Keith Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT 5
7 1 18 Rick Spangler Rick Spangler Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -6
8 8 43 Waylon Hale Waylon Hale Mancos, CO Mancos, CO -
9 13 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 4
10 DNF 5 31SR Kenny Parish Kenny Parish Price, UT Price, UT -5
11 DNF 2 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -9
DNS 12 44S Scott Hardman Scott Hardman Green River, UT Green River, UT -
DNS 10 42 Nate Crysel Nate Crysel Springville, UT Springville, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 MM5 Matt Ruf Matt Ruf Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 6
2 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -
3 36 Wesley Slawson Wesley Slawson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -
4 5 44 Brayden Olsen Brayden Olsen Price, UT Price, UT 1
5 31SR Kenny Parish Kenny Parish Price, UT Price, UT -
6 2 19 Keith Williams Keith Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -4
7 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 46 Jackson Harpole Jackson Harpole Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
2 18 Rick Spangler Rick Spangler Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -
3 1 43 Waylon Hale Waylon Hale Mancos, CO Mancos, CO -2
4 2 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -2
DNS 42 Nate Crysel Nate Crysel Springville, UT Springville, UT -
DNS 44S Scott Hardman Scott Hardman Green River, UT Green River, UT -
All transfer

305 Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 39 Larry Thomas Larry Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 3 69 Phillip Oliver Phillip Oliver Price, UT Price, UT 1
3 7 014 Kyler Marchello Kyler Marchello Price, UT Price, UT 4
4 5 72E Devin Wilson Devin Wilson Price, UT Price, UT 1
5 8 7 Blake Marchello Blake Marchello Price, UT Price, UT 3
6 6 30N Andy Nelson Andy Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT -
7 4 8 Zak Skaggs Zak Skaggs Price, UT Price, UT -3
8 DNF 1 24X Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -7
9 DNF 9 23 Jacob Vasquez Jacob Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 39 Larry Thomas Larry Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 5
2 3 8 Zak Skaggs Zak Skaggs Price, UT Price, UT 1
3 9 69 Phillip Oliver Phillip Oliver Price, UT Price, UT 6
4 5 72E Devin Wilson Devin Wilson Price, UT Price, UT 1
5 2 24X Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -3
6 4 30N Andy Nelson Andy Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT -2
7 DNF 7 014 Kyler Marchello Kyler Marchello Price, UT Price, UT -
8 DNF 1 7 Blake Marchello Blake Marchello Price, UT Price, UT -7
9 DNF 8 23 Jacob Vasquez Jacob Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT -1
All transfer

IMCA Stock Car

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
2 3 39 Jaydun Thomas Jaydun Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 1
3 5 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT 2
4 4 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -
5 2 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -3

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 4 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 2
3 1 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -2
4 5 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 1
5 3 39 Jaydun Thomas Jaydun Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -2
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 33 Jason Duggins Jason Duggins Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 4
2 8 171 Andy Pearce Andy Pearce MEADOW, UT MEADOW, UT 6
3 7 53L Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT 4
4 2 13M Matt Johnson Matt Johnson Payson, UT Payson, UT -2
5 4 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT -1
6 6 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -
7 1 88B Kamden Barnett Kamden Barnett Castledale, UT Castledale, UT -6
8 11 67JR Jake Jensen Jake Jensen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 3
9 3 396 Ryan Milburn Ryan Milburn Mapleton, UT Mapleton, UT -6
10 10 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT -
11 9 33.3 Jeff Miller Jeff Miller Payson, UT Payson, UT -2
DNS 12 63 Jim Jennings Jim Jennings Price, UT Price, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 33 Jason Duggins Jason Duggins Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 1
2 1 171 Andy Pearce Andy Pearce MEADOW, UT MEADOW, UT -1
3 5 88B Kamden Barnett Kamden Barnett Castledale, UT Castledale, UT 2
4 3 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -1
5 4 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT -1
6 6 67JR Jake Jensen Jake Jensen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33.3 Jeff Miller Jeff Miller Payson, UT Payson, UT -
2 5 53L Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT 3
3 3 396 Ryan Milburn Ryan Milburn Mapleton, UT Mapleton, UT -
4 4 13M Matt Johnson Matt Johnson Payson, UT Payson, UT -
5 2 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT -3
DNS 6 63 Jim Jennings Jim Jennings Price, UT Price, UT -
All transfer

IMCA Mod Lite

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97L Jordan Lake Jordan Lake emery, UT emery, UT -
2 3 787 Tyler Wilson Tyler Wilson Cortez, CO Cortez, CO 1
3 2 12B Blaine Olson Blaine Olson Mancos, CO Mancos, CO -1
4 4 95L William Hardy William Hardy Price, UT Price, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 97L Jordan Lake Jordan Lake emery, UT emery, UT 2
2 4 787 Tyler Wilson Tyler Wilson Cortez, CO Cortez, CO 2
3 2 12B Blaine Olson Blaine Olson Mancos, CO Mancos, CO -1
4 DNF 1 95L William Hardy William Hardy Price, UT Price, UT -3
All transfer

IMCA Sport Compact

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 7 Mylee JoAnn Goldwich-Rhames Mylee JoAnn Goldwich-Rhames Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 3
2 7 77X Gerald Shiew Gerald Shiew Price, UT Price, UT 5
3 2 77 Jenna Wilson Jenna Wilson Cortez, CO Cortez, CO -1
4 5 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 1
5 1 22 Randa Bentsen Randa Bentsen Pleasant View, CO Pleasant View, CO -4
6 6 17SG Stephanie Spangler Stephanie Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -
7 DNF 3 12 Sidney Smith Sidney Smith Price, UT Price, UT -4
DNS 8 21 JR Herrera JR Herrera -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 77 Jenna Wilson Jenna Wilson Cortez, CO Cortez, CO -
2 2 12 Sidney Smith Sidney Smith Price, UT Price, UT -
3 4 22 Randa Bentsen Randa Bentsen Pleasant View, CO Pleasant View, CO 1
4 DNF 3 21 JR Herrera JR Herrera -1
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 3
2 1 77X Gerald Shiew Gerald Shiew Price, UT Price, UT -1
3 3 7 Mylee JoAnn Goldwich-Rhames Mylee JoAnn Goldwich-Rhames Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
4 2 17SG Stephanie Spangler Stephanie Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -2
All transfer

Open Class

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 01 Joseph Robinson Joseph Robinson Clausen, UT Clausen, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 01 Joseph Robinson Joseph Robinson Clausen, UT Clausen, UT -
All transfer




Latest Photos

Latest Videos

JN Auto
Castle County
Castleview
Emery Telcom
I Got Poop
JACK FM
Pierce Oil
Southerlands
Tire King
Zook Solutions
Coldstone
Hard Hat
RA Meats
Rubens BBQ
Souteast Paint
Castle Valley Awards
Chaos Cove
Country Lanes
Hope Squad
LIVE on
Royal Wholesale
Southeast Utah Health
VBI
Tin Cup
Carbon Corridor