Desert Thunder Raceway

9/16/2023 - Desert Thunder Raceway

9/16/2023 - Desert Thunder Raceway

Price, UT

Western Fender Series is here tonight!
Stock Car
Hobby
Modifieds
Mod lite
Sport Mods
Open
305
Sport Compact

Classes

  • IMCA Modified7 entries
  • IMCA Northern SportMod7 entries
  • 305 Modified7 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car8 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock18 entries
  • IMCA Mod Lite10 entries
  • Young Guns Sport Compacts4 entries
  • IMCA Sport Compact2 entries
  • Open Class13 entries
  • DTR Late Models

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Modified

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 2
2 4 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 2
3 1 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -2
4 7 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 3
5 6 96M Mickey Stubbings Mickey Stubbings Helper, UT Helper, UT 1
6 2 7K Kevin Smith Kevin Smith Clinton, UT Clinton, UT -4
DNS 5 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 5
2 1 7K Kevin Smith Kevin Smith Clinton, UT Clinton, UT -1
3 3 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -
4 5 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 1
5 4 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -1
6 2 96M Mickey Stubbings Mickey Stubbings Helper, UT Helper, UT -4
7 7 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -
All transfer

IMCA Northern SportMod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -
2 2 MM5 Matt Ruf Matt Ruf Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -
3 5 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 2
4 3 13 David Madill David Madill Price, UT Price, UT -1
5 4 36 Wesley Slawson Wesley Slawson Hurricane, UT Hurricane, UT -1
6 6 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -
7 7 19 Keith Williams Keith Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 3 13 David Madill David Madill Price, UT Price, UT 1
3 4 36 Wesley Slawson Wesley Slawson Hurricane, UT Hurricane, UT 1
4 7 MM5 Matt Ruf Matt Ruf Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 3
5 5 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT -
6 6 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -
7 1 19 Keith Williams Keith Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -6
All transfer

305 Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 23 Jacob Vasquez Jacob Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 1 39 Larry Thomas Larry Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -1
3 4 014 Phillip Oliver Phillip Oliver Price, UT Price, UT 1
4 6 24X Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT 2
5 3 39D Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -2
6 5 59T Austin Tredway Austin Tredway Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -1
7 7 71 Nick Parker Nick Parker Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 39D Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -
2 5 23 Jacob Vasquez Jacob Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT 3
3 2 39 Larry Thomas Larry Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -1
4 4 014 Phillip Oliver Phillip Oliver Price, UT Price, UT -
5 3 59T Austin Tredway Austin Tredway Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -2
6 6 24X Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -
7 7 71 Nick Parker Nick Parker Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -
All transfer

IMCA Stock Car

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT -
2 5 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
3 2 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -1
4 3 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -1
5 7 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
6 6 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -
7 8 57 Kyle Young Kyle Young West Valley, UT West Valley, UT 1
8 DNF 4 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -4
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 1
2 4 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 2
3 3 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
4 1 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 3
2 3 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 1
3 1 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -2
DNS 2 57 Kyle Young Kyle Young West Valley, UT West Valley, UT -
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 2
2 5 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 3
3 9 95 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT 6
4 8 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT 4
5 11 88B Kamden Barnett Kamden Barnett Castledale, UT Castledale, UT 6
6 6 349W Devin Nielsen Devin Nielsen Helper, UT Helper, UT -
7 1 64Z Preslie Thorne Preslie Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -6
8 7 33.3 Jeff Miller Jeff Miller Payson, UT Payson, UT -1
9 17 195 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 8
10 12 53 Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT 2
11 2 47 Haiden Reese Haiden Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -9
12 18 5-0 Matt Ruf Matt Ruf Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 6
13 10 171 Andy Pearce Andy Pearce MEADOW, UT MEADOW, UT -3
14 16 67JR Jake Jensen Jake Jensen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 2
15 13 03B Brian Pedockie Brian Pedockie Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -2
16 14 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT -2
17 4 76 Jeramy Johnson Jeramy Johnson Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -13
18 15 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 5
2 1 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -1
3 3 47 Haiden Reese Haiden Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -
4 2 76 Jeramy Johnson Jeramy Johnson Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -2
5 5 03B Brian Pedockie Brian Pedockie Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -
6 4 67JR Jake Jensen Jake Jensen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 53 Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT 1
2 4 33.3 Jeff Miller Jeff Miller Payson, UT Payson, UT 2
3 3 171 Andy Pearce Andy Pearce MEADOW, UT MEADOW, UT -
4 1 64Z Preslie Thorne Preslie Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -3
5 6 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT 1
6 5 195 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 3
2 3 95 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT 1
3 6 349W Devin Nielsen Devin Nielsen Helper, UT Helper, UT 3
4 5 88B Kamden Barnett Kamden Barnett Castledale, UT Castledale, UT 1
5 2 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT -3
6 DNF 1 5-0 Matt Ruf Matt Ruf Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -5
All transfer

IMCA Mod Lite

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 39 Jaydun Thomas Jaydun Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 5
2 3 97L Jordan Lake Jordan Lake emery, UT emery, UT 1
3 5 55 John Erickson John Erickson Helper, UT Helper, UT 2
4 8 24A Orlan Anderson Orlan Anderson Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 4
5 1 34 William Hardy William Hardy Price, UT Price, UT -4
6 2 21J Glen Johansen Glen Johansen Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -4
7 9 23J Cassie Johansen Cassie Johansen Wellington, UT Wellington, UT 2
8 4 04B Dillyun Bowden Dillyun Bowden Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -4
9 DNF 10 95L Kaylee Lake Kaylee Lake Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 1
10 DNF 7 610 Dallen Wilson Dallen Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 39 Jaydun Thomas Jaydun Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -
2 3 55 John Erickson John Erickson Helper, UT Helper, UT 1
3 2 04B Dillyun Bowden Dillyun Bowden Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -1
4 4 610 Dallen Wilson Dallen Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -
5 5 23J Cassie Johansen Cassie Johansen Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 97L Jordan Lake Jordan Lake emery, UT emery, UT 1
2 3 21J Glen Johansen Glen Johansen Wellington, UT Wellington, UT 1
3 4 34 William Hardy William Hardy Price, UT Price, UT 1
4 1 24A Orlan Anderson Orlan Anderson Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -3
5 5 95L Kaylee Lake Kaylee Lake Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -
All transfer

Young Guns Sport Compacts

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 19 Ashlyn Williams Ashlyn Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -
2 3 71K K'Cen Parker K'Cen Parker Price, UT Price, UT 1
3 2 30N Chaz Nelson Chaz Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT -1
4 DNF 4 71 Ryland Parker Ryland Parker Price, UT Price, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 71 Ryland Parker Ryland Parker Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 3 71K K'Cen Parker K'Cen Parker Price, UT Price, UT 1
3 4 30N Chaz Nelson Chaz Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT 1
4 1 19 Ashlyn Williams Ashlyn Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -3
All transfer

IMCA Sport Compact

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Jackson Shiew Jackson Shiew Helper, UT Helper, UT -
2 2 10 Caylee Richardson Caylee Richardson White Water, CO White Water, CO -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 16 Jackson Shiew Jackson Shiew Helper, UT Helper, UT 1
2 1 10 Caylee Richardson Caylee Richardson White Water, CO White Water, CO -1
All transfer

Open Class

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 8
2 10 57 Preston Mickelsen Preston Mickelsen West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 8
3 8 35 Phillip Schnakenberg Phillip Schnakenberg Magna, UT Magna, UT 5
4 5 16 Jackson Shiew Jackson Shiew Helper, UT Helper, UT 1
5 12 45 Hayden Barney Hayden Barney Orangeville, UT Orangeville, UT 7
6 6 10 Ronald Richardson Ronald Richardson White Water, CO White Water, CO -
7 7 76 Roy Jensen Roy Jensen Huntington, UT Huntington, UT -
8 1 30 Cameron Shiner Cameron Shiner Price, UT Price, UT -7
9 3 39 Kolton Thomas Kolton Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -6
10 2 01 Joseph Robinson Joseph Robinson Clausen, UT Clausen, UT -8
11 13 195 Chloe Danos Chloe Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 2
12 11 49 Andy Dalley Andy Dalley Provo, UT Provo, UT -1
13 4 3B Brian Pedockie Brian Pedockie Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -9
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 3
2 2 3B Brian Pedockie Brian Pedockie Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -
3 1 35 Phillip Schnakenberg Phillip Schnakenberg Magna, UT Magna, UT -2
4 7 16 Jackson Shiew Jackson Shiew Helper, UT Helper, UT 3
5 3 39 Kolton Thomas Kolton Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -2
6 6 49 Andy Dalley Andy Dalley Provo, UT Provo, UT -
7 5 195 Chloe Danos Chloe Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 57 Preston Mickelsen Preston Mickelsen West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -
2 3 76 Roy Jensen Roy Jensen Huntington, UT Huntington, UT 1
3 6 10 Ronald Richardson Ronald Richardson White Water, CO White Water, CO 3
4 2 30 Cameron Shiner Cameron Shiner Price, UT Price, UT -2
5 5 01 Joseph Robinson Joseph Robinson Clausen, UT Clausen, UT -
6 DNF 4 45 Hayden Barney Hayden Barney Orangeville, UT Orangeville, UT -2
All transfer




Latest Photos

Latest Videos

JN Auto
Castle County
Castleview
Emery Telcom
I Got Poop
JACK FM
Pierce Oil
Southerlands
Tire King
Zook Solutions
Coldstone
Hard Hat
RA Meats
Rubens BBQ
Souteast Paint
Castle Valley Awards
Chaos Cove
Country Lanes
Hope Squad
LIVE on
Royal Wholesale
Southeast Utah Health
VBI
Tin Cup
Carbon Corridor