Desert Thunder Raceway

9/28/2023 - Desert Thunder Raceway

9/28/2023 - Desert Thunder Raceway

Price, UT

The Clash

The Clash!
Mod Lites
Stock Cars
Sport Mods
305 Mods
Late Models
Sport Compact
Young Guns
Open Class
Modifieds
Hobby Stocks

Classes

  • IMCA Modified11 entries
  • IMCA Northern SportMod18 entries
  • 305 Modified13 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car4 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock22 entries
  • IMCA Mod Lite10 entries
  • Young Guns Sport Compacts5 entries
  • IMCA Sport Compact8 entries
  • Open Class11 entries
  • DTR Late Models6 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Modified

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -
2 5 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID 3
3 3 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
4 4 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -
5 6 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 1
6 8 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
7 10 68 Ron Moser Ron Moser Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
8 11 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
9 9 96M Mickey Stubbings Mickey Stubbings Helper, UT Helper, UT -
10 7 22A Troy Hales Troy Hales Payson, UT Payson, UT -3
11 DNF 2 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -9
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 2
2 4 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT 2
3 1 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -2
4 6 22A Troy Hales Troy Hales Payson, UT Payson, UT 2
5 DNF 2 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -3
6 DNF 5 68 Ron Moser Ron Moser Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID -
2 4 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 2
3 2 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -1
4 3 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
5 5 96M Mickey Stubbings Mickey Stubbings Helper, UT Helper, UT -
All transfer

IMCA Northern SportMod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 6
2 1 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -1
3 2 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -1
4 9 43 Waylon Hale Waylon Hale Mancos, CO Mancos, CO 5
5 5 17 Rayce Green Rayce Green Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
6 8 36 Wesley Slawson Wesley Slawson Hurricane, UT Hurricane, UT 2
7 6 13 David Madill David Madill Price, UT Price, UT -1
8 11 9 Nic Savaglio Nic Savaglio Gilbert, AZ Gilbert, AZ 3
9 16 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
10 3 1 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -7
11 14 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
12 15 18 Rick Spangler Rick Spangler Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 3
13 18 14 John Patterson John Patterson Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 5
14 10 19 Keith Williams Keith Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -4
15 DNF 12 44 Scott Hardman Scott Hardman West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -3
16 DNF 13 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
17 DNF 4 21 Chad Green Chad Green DOLORES, CO DOLORES, CO -13
DNS 17 29P Robb Feltch Robb Feltch Mt pleasant, UT Mt pleasant, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT -
2 4 36 Wesley Slawson Wesley Slawson Hurricane, UT Hurricane, UT 2
3 6 43 Waylon Hale Waylon Hale Mancos, CO Mancos, CO 3
4 2 19 Keith Williams Keith Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -2
5 5 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -
6 DNF 3 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -
2 6 17 Rayce Green Rayce Green Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 4
3 4 13 David Madill David Madill Price, UT Price, UT 1
4 3 9 Nic Savaglio Nic Savaglio Gilbert, AZ Gilbert, AZ -1
5 2 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
6 5 29P Robb Feltch Robb Feltch Mt pleasant, UT Mt pleasant, UT -1
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 5 21 Chad Green Chad Green DOLORES, CO DOLORES, CO 3
3 6 1 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 3
4 4 44 Scott Hardman Scott Hardman West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
5 3 18 Rick Spangler Rick Spangler Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -2
6 1 14 John Patterson John Patterson Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -5
All transfer

305 Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 23 Jacob Vasquez Jacob Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT 3
2 2 14X Alex Skaggs Alex Skaggs Helper, UT Helper, UT -
3 8 59T Austin Tredway Austin Tredway Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 5
4 9 30N Andy Nelson Andy Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT 5
5 3 24X Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -2
6 7 13J Slayde Jacobsen Slayde Jacobsen Nephi, UT Nephi, UT 1
7 5 8 Rick Spangler Rick Spangler Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -2
8 DNF 10 71 Nick Parker Nick Parker Wellington, UT Wellington, UT 2
9 DNF 1 014 Kyler Marchello Kyler Marchello Price, UT Price, UT -8
10 DNF 11 58 Austin Albright Austin Albright Payson, UT Payson, UT 1
11 DNF 6 39D Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -5
12 DNF 13 69 Phillip Oliver Phillip Oliver Price, UT Price, UT 1
DNS 12 39 Larry Thomas Larry Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 39D Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 6 23 Jacob Vasquez Jacob Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT 4
3 1 24X Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -2
4 4 13J Slayde Jacobsen Slayde Jacobsen Nephi, UT Nephi, UT -
5 3 30N Andy Nelson Andy Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT -2
6 7 71 Nick Parker Nick Parker Wellington, UT Wellington, UT 1
7 5 58 Austin Albright Austin Albright Payson, UT Payson, UT -2
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 14X Alex Skaggs Alex Skaggs Helper, UT Helper, UT 5
2 4 014 Kyler Marchello Kyler Marchello Price, UT Price, UT 2
3 1 8 Rick Spangler Rick Spangler Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -2
4 5 59T Austin Tredway Austin Tredway Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 1
5 DNF 3 39 Larry Thomas Larry Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -2
DNS 2 69 Phillip Oliver Phillip Oliver Price, UT Price, UT -
All transfer

IMCA Stock Car

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 1
2 3 007 Tony Hill Tony Hill Cortez, CO Cortez, CO 1
3 1 15 Race Fisher Race Fisher Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -2
4 4 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15 Race Fisher Race Fisher Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 1
2 1 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -1
3 4 007 Tony Hill Tony Hill Cortez, CO Cortez, CO 1
4 3 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -1
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 76D Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 2
2 2 95 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -
3 9 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 6
4 6 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT 2
5 11 88B Kamden Barnett Kamden Barnett Castledale, UT Castledale, UT 6
6 8 69 Kyler Duggins Kyler Duggins Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 2
7 5 349W Devin Nielsen Devin Nielsen Helper, UT Helper, UT -2
8 20 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 12
9 12 53 Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT 3
10 17 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT 7
11 1 171 Andy Pearce Andy Pearce MEADOW, UT MEADOW, UT -10
12 10 64Z Preslie Thorne Preslie Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -2
13 13 76 Jeramy Johnson Jeramy Johnson Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -
14 15 47 Haiden Reese Haiden Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 1
15 22 50 Rob Beagley Rob Beagley Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 7
16 7 67JR Jake Jensen Jake Jensen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -9
17 16 33.3 Jeff Miller Jeff Miller Payson, UT Payson, UT -1
18 18 24X Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -
19 4 33 Jason Duggins Jason Duggins Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -15
20 DNF 21 7MJ Mylee JoAnn Goldwich-Rhames Mylee JoAnn Goldwich-Rhames Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 1
21 DNF 14 6 Jacob Rowley Jacob Rowley Riverdale, UT Riverdale, UT -7
22 DNF 19 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 171 Andy Pearce Andy Pearce MEADOW, UT MEADOW, UT 3
2 2 33 Jason Duggins Jason Duggins Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
3 6 67JR Jake Jensen Jake Jensen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 3
4 1 76 Jeramy Johnson Jeramy Johnson Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -3
5 3 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT -2
6 DNF 5 7MJ Mylee JoAnn Goldwich-Rhames Mylee JoAnn Goldwich-Rhames Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 69 Kyler Duggins Kyler Duggins Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 1
2 1 88B Kamden Barnett Kamden Barnett Castledale, UT Castledale, UT -1
3 3 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT -
4 4 6 Jacob Rowley Jacob Rowley Riverdale, UT Riverdale, UT -
5 6 24X Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT 1
6 5 50 Rob Beagley Rob Beagley Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 349W Devin Nielsen Devin Nielsen Helper, UT Helper, UT 2
2 2 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -
3 4 53 Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT 1
4 1 47 Haiden Reese Haiden Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -3
5 5 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT -
All transfer

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 95 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT 1
2 4 76D Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 2
3 3 64Z Preslie Thorne Preslie Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -
4 1 33.3 Jeff Miller Jeff Miller Payson, UT Payson, UT -3
5 5 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT -
All transfer

IMCA Mod Lite

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 39 Jaydun Thomas Jaydun Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 5 97L Jordan Lake Jordan Lake emery, UT emery, UT 3
3 1 21J Glen Johansen Glen Johansen Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -2
4 6 55 John Erickson John Erickson Helper, UT Helper, UT 2
5 7 34 William Hardy William Hardy Price, UT Price, UT 2
6 3 04B Dillyun Bowden Dillyun Bowden Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -3
7 9 610 Dallen Wilson Dallen Wilson Price, UT Price, UT 2
8 DNF 8 27 Gabe Shim Gabe Shim Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
9 DNF 4 23J Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT -5
DNS 10 7W Jeff Wood Jeff Wood Price, UT Price, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 39 Jaydun Thomas Jaydun Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 5 21J Glen Johansen Glen Johansen Wellington, UT Wellington, UT 3
3 3 04B Dillyun Bowden Dillyun Bowden Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -
4 1 34 William Hardy William Hardy Price, UT Price, UT -3
5 4 610 Dallen Wilson Dallen Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97L Jordan Lake Jordan Lake emery, UT emery, UT -
2 5 23J Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 3
3 3 55 John Erickson John Erickson Helper, UT Helper, UT -
4 4 27 Gabe Shim Gabe Shim Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
5 2 7W Jeff Wood Jeff Wood Price, UT Price, UT -3
All transfer

Young Guns Sport Compacts

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 19 Ashlyn Williams Ashlyn Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT 1
2 1 99 Jayden Small Jayden Small Mancos, CO Mancos, CO -1
3 3 71 Ryland Parker Ryland Parker Price, UT Price, UT -
4 5 30N Chaz Nelson Chaz Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT 1
5 4 777 K'Cen Parker K'Cen Parker Price, UT Price, UT -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 99 Jayden Small Jayden Small Mancos, CO Mancos, CO 1
2 1 19 Ashlyn Williams Ashlyn Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -1
3 4 71 Ryland Parker Ryland Parker Price, UT Price, UT 1
4 5 777 K'Cen Parker K'Cen Parker Price, UT Price, UT 1
5 DNF 3 30N Chaz Nelson Chaz Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT -2
All transfer

IMCA Sport Compact

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Jackson Shiew Jackson Shiew Helper, UT Helper, UT -
2 3 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 2 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 8 14WG Guy Gardner Guy Gardner Tooele, UT Tooele, UT 4
5 4 10 Caylee Richardson Caylee Richardson White Water, CO White Water, CO -1
6 7 W73 Rob Williams Rob Williams Tooele, UT Tooele, UT 1
7 5 76G Hannah Gotschall Hannah Gotschall West Bountiful, UT West Bountiful, UT -2
DNS 6 72J Jack Barrington Jack Barrington Carlsbad, CA Carlsbad, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Jackson Shiew Jackson Shiew Helper, UT Helper, UT -
2 6 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
3 2 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 3 10 Caylee Richardson Caylee Richardson White Water, CO White Water, CO -1
5 4 76G Hannah Gotschall Hannah Gotschall West Bountiful, UT West Bountiful, UT -1
DNS 5 72J Jack Barrington Jack Barrington Carlsbad, CA Carlsbad, CA -
All transfer

Open Class

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 35 Logan Mayo Logan Mayo West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 3
2 3 45 Hayden Barney Hayden Barney Orangeville, UT Orangeville, UT 1
3 2 76J Roy Jensen Roy Jensen Huntington, UT Huntington, UT -1
4 5 10 Ronald Richardson Ronald Richardson White Water, CO White Water, CO 1
5 7 39 Kolton Thomas Kolton Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 2
6 8 30 Cameron Shiner Cameron Shiner Price, UT Price, UT 2
7 10 49 Andy Dalley Andy Dalley Provo, UT Provo, UT 3
DNS 6 95 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -
DNS 11 3C Jake Cook Jake Cook Payson, UT Payson, UT -
DNS 9 01 Joseph Robinson Joseph Robinson Clausen, UT Clausen, UT -
DNS 1 76 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 95 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -
2 2 35 Logan Mayo Logan Mayo West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
3 6 45 Hayden Barney Hayden Barney Orangeville, UT Orangeville, UT 3
4 3 39 Kolton Thomas Kolton Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -1
5 5 01 Joseph Robinson Joseph Robinson Clausen, UT Clausen, UT -
6 DNF 4 49 Andy Dalley Andy Dalley Provo, UT Provo, UT -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 76 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 1
2 4 76J Roy Jensen Roy Jensen Huntington, UT Huntington, UT 2
3 5 10 Ronald Richardson Ronald Richardson White Water, CO White Water, CO 2
4 1 30 Cameron Shiner Cameron Shiner Price, UT Price, UT -3
DNS 3 3C Jake Cook Jake Cook Payson, UT Payson, UT -
All transfer

DTR Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -
2 3 249W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 1
3 4 55C Casey Elliott Casey Elliott Fairview, UT Fairview, UT 1
4 6 99C Kagen Cook Kagen Cook Payson, UT Payson, UT 2
5 2 72WH Harvey Howard Harvey Howard Price, UT Price, UT -3
6 DNF 5 6C Bobby Cook Bobby Cook Helper, UT Helper, UT -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 72WH Harvey Howard Harvey Howard Price, UT Price, UT -
2 3 55C Casey Elliott Casey Elliott Fairview, UT Fairview, UT 1
3 2 6C Bobby Cook Bobby Cook Helper, UT Helper, UT -1

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 249W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT -
2 3 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 1
3 2 99C Kagen Cook Kagen Cook Payson, UT Payson, UT -1




Latest Photos

Latest Videos

JN Auto
Castle County
Castleview
Emery Telcom
I Got Poop
JACK FM
Pierce Oil
Southerlands
Tire King
Zook Solutions
Coldstone
Hard Hat
RA Meats
Rubens BBQ
Souteast Paint
Castle Valley Awards
Chaos Cove
Country Lanes
Hope Squad
LIVE on
Royal Wholesale
Southeast Utah Health
VBI
Tin Cup
Carbon Corridor