Desert Thunder Raceway

7/12/2024 - Desert Thunder Raceway

7/12/2024 - Desert Thunder Raceway

Price, UT

Summertime Safety Race

Running Order:
North Sport Mods
Mod Lites
Hobby
Mods
Sport Compact/Youth
Lates
Open

Classes

  • IMCA Modified3 entries
  • IMCA Northern SportMod17 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car
  • IMCA Hobby Stock14 entries
  • IMCA Mod Lite9 entries
  • Young Guns Sport Compacts2 entries
  • IMCA Sport Compact8 entries
  • Open Class10 entries
  • DTR Late Models2 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Modified

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 2
2 2 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -
3 1 96M Mickey Stubbings Mickey Stubbings Helper, UT Helper, UT -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 1
2 3 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 1
3 DNF 1 96M Mickey Stubbings Mickey Stubbings Helper, UT Helper, UT -2
All transfer

IMCA Northern SportMod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 49K Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 9
2 8 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT 6
3 9 43 Waylon Hale Waylon Hale Mancos, CO Mancos, CO 6
4 2 99C Kagen Cook Kagen Cook Payson, UT Payson, UT -2
5 11 21 Chad Green Chad Green DOLORES, CO DOLORES, CO 6
6 7 39D Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 1
7 4 23J Jacob Vasquez Jacob Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT -3
8 12 27G Ryder Green Ryder Green DOLORES, CO DOLORES, CO 4
9 6 13 David Madill David Madill Price, UT Price, UT -3
10 14 72E Devin Wilson Devin Wilson Price, UT Price, UT 4
11 13 24X Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT 2
12 3 30N Andy Nelson Andy Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT -9
13 DNF 17 B80 Jordan Booth Jordan Booth Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
14 DNF 1 31SR Kenny Parish Kenny Parish Price, UT Price, UT -13
15 DNF 15 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -
16 DNF 5 44 Scott Hardman Scott Hardman Green River, UT Green River, UT -11
DNS 16 21A Tyson Austin Tyson Austin Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 44 Scott Hardman Scott Hardman Green River, UT Green River, UT 2
2 1 31SR Kenny Parish Kenny Parish Price, UT Price, UT -1
3 4 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT 1
4 6 27G Ryder Green Ryder Green DOLORES, CO DOLORES, CO 2
5 2 24X Shawn Peterson Shawn Peterson Eagle Mountain, UT Eagle Mountain, UT -3
6 DNF 5 21A Tyson Austin Tyson Austin Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 23J Jacob Vasquez Jacob Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 4 43 Waylon Hale Waylon Hale Mancos, CO Mancos, CO 2
3 3 13 David Madill David Madill Price, UT Price, UT -
4 1 99C Kagen Cook Kagen Cook Payson, UT Payson, UT -3
5 6 72E Devin Wilson Devin Wilson Price, UT Price, UT 1
DNS 5 B80 Jordan Booth Jordan Booth Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 49K Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 3
2 3 39D Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 1
3 1 30N Andy Nelson Andy Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT -2
4 5 21 Chad Green Chad Green DOLORES, CO DOLORES, CO 1
5 2 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -3
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 4 Hunter Ferrell Hunter Ferrell Bayfield, CO Bayfield, CO 9
2 6 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 4
3 9 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT 6
4 8 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT 4
5 2 49W Glen Johansen Glen Johansen Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -3
6 4 53 Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT -2
7 3 33R Race Vasquez Race Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT -4
8 14 67JR Jake Jensen Jake Jensen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 6
9 7 50 Rob Beagley Rob Beagley Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -2
10 1 76 Jeramy Johnson Jeramy Johnson Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -9
11 5 64Z Preslie Thorne Preslie Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -6
12 11 30C Cam Shiner Cam Shiner Price, UT Price, UT -1
13 12 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT -1
14 13 100 Chet Milburn Chet Milburn Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 4 Hunter Ferrell Hunter Ferrell Bayfield, CO Bayfield, CO 5
2 5 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT 3
3 4 64Z Preslie Thorne Preslie Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT 1
4 3 33R Race Vasquez Race Vasquez Price, UT Price, UT -1
5 2 76 Jeramy Johnson Jeramy Johnson Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -3
6 7 30C Cam Shiner Cam Shiner Price, UT Price, UT 1
7 1 100 Chet Milburn Chet Milburn Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 53 Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT 2
2 4 50 Rob Beagley Rob Beagley Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 2
3 7 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 4
4 5 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT 1
5 2 49W Glen Johansen Glen Johansen Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -3
6 1 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT -5
7 DNF 6 67JR Jake Jensen Jake Jensen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -1
All transfer

IMCA Mod Lite

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 39 Jaydun Thomas Jaydun Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 8
2 8 55 John Erickson John Erickson Helper, UT Helper, UT 6
3 7 99 Ross Ham Ross Ham Cortez, CO Cortez, CO 4
4 2 40B Cody Bowden Cody Bowden Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -2
5 4 7W Jeff Wood Jeff Wood Price, UT Price, UT -1
6 3 34 William Hardy William Hardy Price, UT Price, UT -3
7 6 04B Dillyun Bowden Dillyun Bowden Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -1
8 DNF 5 G3 Ed Gilbert Ed Gilbert DOLORES, CO DOLORES, CO -3
DNS 1 39D Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 99 Ross Ham Ross Ham Cortez, CO Cortez, CO 3
2 5 39 Jaydun Thomas Jaydun Thomas Price, UT Price, UT 3
3 3 G3 Ed Gilbert Ed Gilbert DOLORES, CO DOLORES, CO -
4 2 34 William Hardy William Hardy Price, UT Price, UT -2
5 DNF 1 39D Dillion Thomas Dillion Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 40B Cody Bowden Cody Bowden Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -
2 3 04B Dillyun Bowden Dillyun Bowden Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 1
3 4 55 John Erickson John Erickson Helper, UT Helper, UT 1
4 2 7W Jeff Wood Jeff Wood Price, UT Price, UT -2
All transfer

Young Guns Sport Compacts

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 71 Dewy Bowden Dewy Bowden Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 1
2 1 30N Chaz Nelson Chaz Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 30N Chaz Nelson Chaz Nelson Ferron, UT Ferron, UT 1
2 1 71 Dewy Bowden Dewy Bowden Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -1
All transfer

IMCA Sport Compact

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 16 Jackson Shiew Jackson Shiew Helper, UT Helper, UT 4
2 3 23J Cassie Johansen Cassie Johansen Wellington, UT Wellington, UT 1
3 2 53V Austin Vigil Austin Vigil Dragerton, UT Dragerton, UT -1
4 4 19 Ashlyn Williams Ashlyn Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -
5 DNF 7 26G Guy Gardner Guy Gardner Tooele, UT Tooele, UT 2
6 DNF 6 OL'19 Keith Williams Keith Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -
7 DNF 1 623B Baelie Erickson Baelie Erickson Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -6
DNS 8 72J Jack Barrington Jack Barrington Carlsbad, CA Carlsbad, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 623B Baelie Erickson Baelie Erickson Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -
2 3 19 Ashlyn Williams Ashlyn Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT 1
3 4 OL'19 Keith Williams Keith Williams Fairview, UT Fairview, UT 1
DNS 2 26G Guy Gardner Guy Gardner Tooele, UT Tooele, UT -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 16 Jackson Shiew Jackson Shiew Helper, UT Helper, UT 2
2 2 23J Cassie Johansen Cassie Johansen Wellington, UT Wellington, UT -
3 1 53V Austin Vigil Austin Vigil Dragerton, UT Dragerton, UT -2
DNS 4 72J Jack Barrington Jack Barrington Carlsbad, CA Carlsbad, CA -
All transfer

Open Class

8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 12 Derick Robison Derick Robison Price, UT Price, UT 8
2 1 10 Ronald Richardson Ronald Richardson White Water, CO White Water, CO -1
3 5 35 Phillip Schnakenberg Phillip Schnakenberg Magna, UT Magna, UT 2
4 8 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 4
5 7 70G Mason Gallegos Mason Gallegos Price, UT Price, UT 2
6 4 01 Joseph Robinson Joseph Robinson Clausen, UT Clausen, UT -2
7 6 9 Logan Mayo Logan Mayo West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -1
8 DNF 3 09 Kylar Thomas Kylar Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -5
9 DNF 2 39 Kolton Thomas Kolton Thomas Price, UT Price, UT -7
10 DNF 10 71 Ryland Parker Ryland Parker Price, UT Price, UT -
All transfer

DTR Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 55C Casey Elliott Casey Elliott Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -
2 2 6C Bobby Cook Bobby Cook Helper, UT Helper, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 55C Casey Elliott Casey Elliott Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -
2 2 6C Bobby Cook Bobby Cook Helper, UT Helper, UT -




Latest Photos

Latest Videos

JN Auto
Castle County
Castleview
Emery Telcom
I Got Poop
JACK FM
Pierce Oil
Southerlands
Tire King
Zook Solutions
Coldstone
Hard Hat
RA Meats
Rubens BBQ
Souteast Paint
Castle Valley Awards
Chaos Cove
Country Lanes
Hope Squad
LIVE on
Royal Wholesale
Southeast Utah Health
VBI
Tin Cup
Carbon Corridor